Municipality · Coimbra

Mira: Cost of living in Mira

The year's bill · Single person · Buy€5,026€419 a monthSeveral sources: each line’s source in “The year’s costs” ↓
31%of the local median salary
Home price1,563 €/m²
Median salary€1,050/month
The year's bill · Couple · Buy€6,522€544 a monthSeveral sources: each line’s source in “The year’s costs” ↓
21%of 2 local median salaries
Home price1,563 €/m²
Median salary€1,050/month
The year's bill · Family with 2 children · Buy€9,698€808 a monthSeveral sources: each line’s source in “The year’s costs” ↓
28%of 2 local median salaries
Home price1,563 €/m²
Median salary€1,050/month
The year's bill · Single person · Rent€5,523€460 a monthSeveral sources: each line’s source in “The year’s costs” ↓
36%of the local median salary
Rent6.30 €/m²
Median salary€1,050/month
The year's bill · Couple · Rent€7,185€599 a monthSeveral sources: each line’s source in “The year’s costs” ↓
24%of 2 local median salaries
Rent6.30 €/m²
Median salary€1,050/month
The year's bill · Family with 2 children · Rent€10,680€890 a monthSeveral sources: each line’s source in “The year’s costs” ↓
33%of 2 local median salaries
Rent6.30 €/m²
Median salary€1,050/month

Home

What it costs to buy or rent, and the yearly property tax.

Median sale price (€/m²)€ per m², last 12 months
1,563 €/m²
197 of 30414 of 17 in Coimbra districtSee in the ranking
+50%from 1,040 to 1,563 €/m²
61 of 2908 of 17 in Coimbra districtSee in the ranking
Median rent (€/m² per month)€ per m² a month, new contracts
6.30 €/m²
146 of 25110 of 15 in Coimbra districtSee in the ranking
Property tax rate (IMI)On the taxable property value
0.30%
1 of 3001 of 17 in Coimbra districtSee in the ranking
IMI FamiliarProperty tax discount on your own home, by dependants
Yes−€30 with 1 dependant, −€70 with 2, −€140 with 3 or more

How we calculate each figure: Methodology →

Bills and taxes

What you pay every year, for the chosen household.

Water, sewage and waste
€248€319€421
Electricity
€380€459€1,188
Gas
€360€360€755
Income tax refunded by the municipalityThe municipality keeps the full 5%: nothing comes back
€0€0€0
210 of 29610 of 17 in Coimbra districtSee in the ranking

How we calculate each figure: Methodology →

Work and income

What people earn here, and how long it takes to get to work.

Median salary (gross)Half of workers earn less than this, by place of work
€1,050/month
187 of 30813 of 17 in Coimbra districtSee in the ranking
Average salary (gross)Average monthly earnings, by place of work
€1,239/month
180 of 30811 of 17 in Coimbra districtSee in the ranking
76.1
186 of 3089 of 17 in Coimbra districtSee in the ranking
Average commuteOne way to work or school
18 min
196 of 3085 of 17 in Coimbra districtSee in the ranking

How we calculate each figure: Methodology →

Health and family

Emergency care, crèches and pharmacies.

Nearest emergency departmentAverage straight-line distance from where residents live to the nearest hospital emergency department
23.6 kmHospital Infante Dom Pedro - Aveiro (Aveiro) · · 0% of residents within 15 km
270 of 30817 of 17 in Coimbra districtSee in the ranking
PharmaciesPer 1,000 people
0.50 per 1,000 people
57 of 3082 of 17 in Coimbra districtSee in the ranking
CrèchesPublic, non-profit (IPSS) and private crèches and childminders, children under 3 (above 100: more places than children)
43 places per 100 children
234 of 27816 of 17 in Coimbra districtSee in the ranking
Crèche placesCreche Feliz: free up to age 3 in public crèches and those with a state agreement; in adhering private ones, only if there is no agreement place near home or work.
103
103 places in public or not-for-profit crèches, 0 in private ones

How we calculate each figure: Methodology →

Safety and population

Recorded crime, the population's age and wildfires.

Crime rateRecorded crimes per 1 000 residents
24.0 per 1,000 people
86 of 3068 of 17 in Coimbra districtSee in the ranking
Ageing indexOlder people per 100 young (lower = younger)
251 older people per 100 young
177 of 3087 of 17 in Coimbra districtSee in the ranking
Burnt land over 10 yearsShare of the land that burnt at least once
57% of the land
288 of 30814 of 17 in Coimbra districtSee in the ranking

How we calculate each figure: Methodology →

The year's costs

Everything in the year's bill, for the three households. The chosen one is highlighted.

Buy
Single personSingleCoupleCoupleFamily with 2 childrenFamily
Estimated home price€93,780€125,040€171,930
Mortgage payments€3,898€5,197€7,146
1€141€188€188
Water, sewage and waste€248€319€421
Electricity€380€459€1,188
Gas€360€360€755
Income tax refunded by the municipality€0€0€0
Total per year€5,026€6,522€9,698
Housing effort rate231%21%28%
Monthly payment€325€433€596
On the day you buy€10,635€14,553€21,602
Rent
Single personSingleCoupleCoupleFamily with 2 childrenFamily
Rent€4,536€6,048€8,316
Water, sewage and waste€248€319€421
Electricity€380€459€1,188
Gas€360€360€755
Income tax refunded by the municipality€0€0€0
Total per year€5,523€7,185€10,680
Housing effort rate236%24%33%

1 Property tax estimated using a taxable value (VPT) of 50% of market price. Enter the VPT from your property record for an exact figure.

2 Effort rate on the local median gross salary (half of workers earn less), × 1 salary for a single person and × 2 for a couple or family.

Fuel: average of 7 stations, DGEG · 26 October 2026

Compare with neighbouring municipalities

Mira in the rankings

See where Mira ranks on each indicator: home prices, salaries, emergency care, crèches…

Choose the indicator →